Native to central and eastern South America, the Hyacinth
Macaw (Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus), or
Hyacinthine Macaw, is the largest macaw and the largest
flying parrot species in the world, though the
flightless Kakapo of New Zealand can outweigh it at up to
3.5kg. In terms of length it is larger than any other
species of parrot. While generally easily recognized, it can
be confused with the far rarer Lear's Macaw. Their
popularity as pets has taken a heavy toll on their
population in the wild. Birds in captivity fetch a price of
around $9,000-$12,000 US. Hyacinth macaws have
extremely strong beaks and it's very important to buy a cage that will hold
up to their chewing.
A large stainless steel
bird cage should be purchased.
The Hyacinth Macaw
is 100 cm (39 in) long and 1.5-2 kg (3.3-4.4
lb) in weight. The wingspan is 120-140 cm
(48-56 in). It is almost entirely blue and
has black under the wings. It has a large
black beak with bright yellow along the
sides of the lower part of the beak and also
yellow circling its eyes. The female and
male are nearly indistinguishable, although
the female is typically a bit more slender.
They have a very strong beak
for eating for its natural
foods, which include the
kernels of hard nuts and
seeds. Their strong beaks
are even able to crack
coconuts and macadamia nuts.
In addition, they eat fruits
and other vegetable matter.
Pine nuts are also one of
the most popular foods.
There are eight species of
palm that are central to
nest in existing holes in
trees. The clutch size is
one or two eggs, although
usually only one fledgling
survives as the second egg
hatches several days after
the first, and the smaller
fledgling cannot compete
with the first born for
food. Juveniles stay with
their parents until they are
three months old. They are
mature and begin breeding at
seven years of age.
three main populin South
and in the
to the edge
for the cage
- BirdLife International (2004). Anodorhynchus hyacinthinus. 2006 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. IUCN 2006. Retrieved on 10 May 2006. Database entry includes a range map, a brief justification of why this species is endangered, and the criteria used
- del Hoyo et al., 1997. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 4.
- Caldas, Sergio T. and L Candiasani. 2005. Arara-Azul. DBA Dórea Books and Art, São Paulo, São Paulo.
African Greys | Nanday Conures | Blue Fronted Parrots | Cockatiels | Caiques
English Budgies | Military Macaws | Harlequin Macaws | Cockatoos